Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow Calculator
The formula
Cap Rate vs. Cash-on-Cash Return: The Critical Distinction
The Capitalization Rate (Cap Rate) evaluates a property’s intrinsic return independent of financing. It answers: "If I bought this building for 100% all-cash tomorrow, what annual yield would it generate?" It is the universal yardstick institutional investors use to compare properties across different cities and asset classes.
In contrast, Cash-on-Cash Return (CoC) measures the performance of the money you actually pulled out of your bank account. Because it includes your mortgage debt service, positive financial leverage can push a 6% Cap Rate property into a 10%+ Cash-on-Cash return, while excessive borrowing or high interest rates can create negative leverage.
What Bankers Look For: The DSCR Threshold
The Debt Service Coverage Ratio (DSCR) measures how comfortably the property’s Net Operating Income covers its annual loan payments. Commercial lenders and DSCR mortgage providers generally demand a minimum ratio of 1.20x to 1.25x. A DSCR below 1.0x indicates the property is operating at a deficit and requires the owner to inject personal funds each month to avoid default.
Frequently asked questions
What is considered a "good" Cap Rate in today’s market?
Why must I budget for CapEx separate from regular maintenance?
Does a higher Cap Rate always mean a better investment?
Source & methodology
Appraisal Institute (The Appraisal of Real Estate, 15th Edition); National Council of Real Estate Investment Fiduciaries (NCREIF).
How Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow works — and what your result really means
This page was written for one job: turning your own inputs into a defensible figure, with the working shown. There are plenty of pages about Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow; almost none of them show the working. This one does: the formula, every input, a fully computed example, and a sensitivity analysis calculated live from this engine’s own defaults.
A calculation like this one is worth roughly as much as a careful sentence: it forces several vague considerations into one comparable quantity. Once Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow is on the table, the argument can stop being about impressions.
The number itself is the easy part. What takes judgement is knowing which inputs are facts in your situation and which are guesses wearing a decimal point — a distinction this page makes explicit for every field above.
What makes a calculation page trustworthy is that its copy is derived from its own arithmetic: here net monthly cash flow = $44.50, recomputed every time a field changes, and the sensitivity section ranks the inputs that move the result — Gross monthly rental income first, at ≈532.2 % of the headline for a ten-percent error either way in that input — which is the thread the rest of this guide pulls on.
The Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow formula, explained
Here is the complete model this tool runs — Cap Rate = NOI / Property Value | Cash-on-Cash = Annual Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested | DSCR = NOI / Annual Debt Service — with each input explained below. If a competitor’s page gives you a different answer from the same inputs, this is the text that settles which of you is right.
Purchase price (or current market value) (example value $380,000.00) is a currency figure — enter the total exactly as your document states it, fees included. Use the figure exactly as the source document states it, not a rounded memory of it — an omitted line is the classic silent error.
Down payment (%) (example value 25) is a measured number in the unit named by the label; the formula does not convert for you. Enter it exactly as your document states it — quoted annual, monthly and effective rates are three different numbers.
Mortgage interest rate (% APR) (example value 7) is a measured number in the unit named by the label; the formula does not convert for you. Check the convention first: if the source says “6.5 % per year”, type 6.5 and let the formula do the rest.
Loan term (years) (example value 30 Years (Standard Fixed)) is a choice rather than a quantity — pick the option that matches your situation, because the calculation path branches here. Use the value as of today, not as of the last time you looked — time fields drift silently.
Gross monthly rental income (example value $3,200.00) is a money value, and money values are where rounding habits do the most damage — type the real figure, not a tidied one. Keep every money input in the same currency; mixing systems quietly corrupts the comparison.
Vacancy & credit loss (%) (example value 5) is a plain measured quantity — the unit shown in the label is the unit the formula expects. Enter it exactly as your document states it — quoted annual, monthly and effective rates are three different numbers.
Annual property taxes (example value $4,200.00) is a currency figure — enter the total exactly as your document states it, fees included. This input feeds the formula directly; a defensible figure here is worth more than false precision anywhere else.
Annual hazard/landlord insurance (example value $1,500.00) is a money value, and money values are where rounding habits do the most damage — type the real figure, not a tidied one. This input feeds the formula directly; a defensible figure here is worth more than false precision anywhere else.
Maintenance & repair reserve (% of rent) (example value 8) is a measured number in the unit named by the label; the formula does not convert for you. Enter it exactly as your document states it — quoted annual, monthly and effective rates are three different numbers.
Property management fee (% of rent) (example value 8) is a numeric input whose unit is fixed by the label; a wrong unit is a wrong answer wearing a plausible disguise. Check the convention first: if the source says “6.5 % per year”, type 6.5 and let the formula do the rest.
Capital expenditures reserve — CapEx (% of rent) (example value 5) is a plain measured quantity — the unit shown in the label is the unit the formula expects. Check the convention first: if the source says “6.5 % per year”, type 6.5 and let the formula do the rest.
Monthly HOA / Strata fees (example value $0.00) is a money value, and money values are where rounding habits do the most damage — type the real figure, not a tidied one. Use the figure exactly as the source document states it, not a rounded memory of it — an omitted line is the classic silent error.
What each “Loan term (years)” choice actually does: 30 Years (Standard Fixed) → $44.50 · 25 Years → $-76.10 · 20 Years → $-274.04 · 15 Years (Accelerated) → $-628.99 — each value above is the model’s own output for that option, so the choice can be made on evidence rather than on what a category feels like it means.
Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow on the example inputs: the complete substitution
The tool prints its own working; this is the same arithmetic on the example values, reproduced so you can follow it by hand. Starting figures: Purchase price (or current market value), Down payment (%), Mortgage interest rate (% APR), Loan term (years). The computed net monthly cash flow comes out at $44.50, which the interpretation band labels “🔴 Negative or Thin Margin: High leverage or low rent relative to price; requires rent adjustment or higher down payment.”.
- Effective Gross Income (EGI) = Gross Rent ($38,400) − 5% Vacancy = $36,480/year
- Operating Expenses = Taxes ($4,200) + Insurance ($1,500) + Maintenance ($3,072) + Management ($3,072) + CapEx ($1,920) = $13,764/year
- Net Operating Income (NOI) = EGI − Operating Expenses = $22,716/year
- Cap Rate = ($22,716 ÷ $380,000) × 100 = 5.98%
- Annual Debt Service (P&I) = $1,848.50 × 12 = $22,182/year
- Net Cash Flow = NOI ($22,716) − Debt Service ($22,182) = $534/year ($44.50/month)
Capitalization Rate (Cap Rate) — 5.98%. Read next to the headline, this is the figure that shows the shape of the trade-off.
Cash-on-Cash Return (CoC) — 0.50%. Read next to the headline, this is the figure that shows the shape of the trade-off.
Net Operating Income (NOI) — $22,716. Read next to the headline, this is the figure that shows the shape of the trade-off.
Debt Service Coverage (DSCR) — 1.02x. If your inputs change, this is usually the first companion figure to move.
Total Initial Cash Invested — $106,400. Compare it against the main result of $44.50 before drawing conclusions.
Re-running with your own figures is instant; re-running by hand once is the best way to know the tool is telling you the truth.
How far Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow can reasonably move
Read this table as the practical error bar on the headline figure. It answers the question people actually have after seeing a single number: how wrong could this be if the main input is off by ten or twenty percent?
| Gross monthly rental income setting | Net Monthly Cash Flow |
|---|---|
| 80 % of the example value | $-429.10 |
| 90 % of the example value | $-192.30 |
| example inputs | $44.50 |
| 110 % of the example value | $281.30 |
| 120 % of the example value | $518.10 |
The corridor runs from $-429.10 to $518.10 across that band — which is the range worth planning inside rather than the single $44.50 point estimate. Reproduce it in the form above by editing Gross monthly rental income alone; the substitution steps will follow your figures exactly.
The levers behind Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow, ranked by effect
This list was computed for this specific engine just now: each numeric input was nudged ±10 % while every other field held its example value, and the net monthly cash flow was recalculated from scratch. Read it as a map of where Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow is fragile — drawn for the example inputs, which is the map you want when deciding what to measure carefully.
- Nudge Gross monthly rental income by ±10 % and Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow lands between $-192.30 and $281.30 (sensitivity ≈532.2 %)
- Purchase price (or current market value): ten percent up gives $-140.36, ten percent down gives $229.35 — ≈415.4 % of the net monthly cash flow either way
- Mortgage interest rate +10 % → Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow = $-85.15 · −10 % → $170.51 (the net monthly cash flow shifts ≈291.4 %)
- Down payment: ten percent up gives $106.11, ten percent down gives $-17.12 — ≈138.5 % of the net monthly cash flow either way
- Annual property taxes: ten percent up gives $9.50, ten percent down gives $79.50 — ≈78.7 % of the net monthly cash flow either way
- Maintenance & repair reserve: ten percent up gives $18.90, ten percent down gives $70.10 — ≈57.5 % of the net monthly cash flow either way
Gross monthly rental income is the dominant lever here: ten percent either way moves the result by about 532.2 %, from $-192.30 to $281.30. Spend your verification effort there first, and treat Purchase price (or current market value) as the second priority (≈415.4 % per ten percent). The remaining fields can sit at safe defaults without materially changing the answer — knowing which is which is what separates a careful calculation from an anxious one.
What a Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow of $44.50 means in practice
Nobody acts on a bare figure — they act on a figure with a comparison attached. On the example inputs the band reads “🔴 Negative or Thin Margin: High leverage or low rent relative to price; requires rent adjustment or higher down payment.”; your own figures place you on a different rung of the same ladder. Before treating the band as fact, note its width: ten percent either way on Gross monthly rental income already spans $-192.30 to $281.30. The practical reading rules: compare against your own history before comparing against other people; treat band boundaries as zones, not walls — one point on the wrong side of a threshold rarely changes a real outcome; and when a companion output contradicts the headline, believe the pair.
Where Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow sits next to similar measures: this tool answers “how much is the Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow”, while the related calculators answer “what do I do about it”. Reading the result alone tends to over-weight a single snapshot; pairing it with the companion tools above turns the number into a decision.
How people get Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow wrong
Chasing precision in Down payment (%) while Purchase price (or current market value) is still a guess. The sensitivity ranking above shows exactly where the accuracy budget should go.
Chasing precision in Down payment (%) while Purchase price (or current market value) is still a guess. The sensitivity ranking above shows exactly where the accuracy budget should go.
Attention is also misallocated between fields. Having measured this engine, we can say where it belongs: Gross monthly rental income first, everything else second.
A final trap is presentation: reporting Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow to more decimal places than the inputs support. The tool prints what the arithmetic gives; you should quote only what your least precise field justifies.
Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow verification checklist
- Confirm the example values are plausible for your own situation before replacing them.
- Compare the output against one published benchmark or a colleague’s independent estimate.
- Put Gross monthly rental income under a magnifier; the sensitivity table above is the reason why.
- Re-run the calculation with a ±10 % stress on the two most sensitive inputs.
- Recompute once with the dominant input deliberately set low, and see whether the decision changes.
- Run the ±10 % stress on the top two levers and check that your conclusion survives both.
A routine for decision-grade Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow
The tool does the arithmetic; the routine below is what makes the arithmetic trustworthy. Five steps, a minute total — and afterwards you will know not just what the number is, but which assumption produced it.
Step 1 — gather before you type. Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow depends on purchase price (or current market value), down payment (%), mortgage interest rate (% apr), loan term (years), gross monthly rental income, vacancy & credit loss (%) and the remaining fields listed above. Collect them from a source document — a statement, a report, an invoice, a log — rather than from memory, because recalled inputs are the single largest cause of wrong results. One decimal place more than your data supports is one decimal place of fiction.
Step 2 — compute the version you would not be embarrassed by. If a stranger audited your inputs, which set would you hand over? Enter that set, read the result, and treat everything else as upside. If a result feels obviously right, that is the moment to check the inputs hardest.
Step 3 — play with the inputs on purpose. Ten percent up, ten percent down, one field at a time. Within a few minutes you will know this calculation better than most people who quote its results. The inputs are the part of the work that nobody else can do for you.
Step 4 — stress before you commit. A decision that survives a ten-percent squeeze on its two biggest inputs needs no luck to be sound. One that does not survive is a decision about hope, not about arithmetic. Estimates improve most when the worst case is written down in ink.
Step 5 — write the one-line memo. “Net Monthly Cash Flow = $44.50 on this date, from these inputs.” That line is the entire deliverable; everything else on this page is how you earned the right to write it. Note the assumption you are least sure about; that is where the real risk lives.
Who actually uses Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow — and when
Most Real Estate Investment disagreements are arithmetic disagreements in disguise. When Net Monthly Cash Flow of $44.50 sits on the table with its working shown, the conversation stops being about who sounds more confident and starts being about which input is wrong. A result worth acting on survives having its two shakiest inputs halved.
The audience for this page is people who need one trustworthy number before their next decision. In professional Real Estate Investment practice the pattern is always the same — screen with Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow, then invest slow analysis only in whatever survives the screen. A result worth acting on survives having its two shakiest inputs halved.
Re-running this page costs nothing and catches the slow drifts that never announce themselves. In Real Estate & Property the expensive mistakes are rarely sudden; they are small changes in Purchase price (or current market value) that nobody recalculated for a year. The inputs are the part of the work that nobody else can do for you.
Quick answers: what searchers ask about Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow
What affects Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow the most?
Measured on this engine, Gross monthly rental income is the dominant lever: moving it ±10 % shifts the net monthly cash flow across $-192.30 to $281.30 — about 532.2 % of the headline, with Purchase price (or current market value) next at ≈415.4 %. The ranked list in the sensitivity section is computed live, not asserted from a template.
Which matters more: purchase price (or current market value) or gross monthly rental income?
By the numbers, Gross monthly rental income: a ten-percent change in it moves the result ≈532.2 %, versus ≈415.4 % for Purchase price (or current market value). Spend your measuring effort in that order — precision on the weaker lever buys almost nothing.
How much does the “Loan term (years)” choice change the answer?
The spread is not cosmetic: this choice alone takes Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow from $-628.99 to $44.50 with every other input frozen, which is more influence than most of the numeric fields on this page can claim.
What is a typical Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow?
On the worked example above Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow comes out at $44.50. Treat that as one point on a distribution rather than a norm: the bands, the companion outputs and the sensitivity ranking tell you how wide the plausible range really is.
How do I calculate Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow by hand?
Use the stated model — Cap Rate = NOI / Property Value | Cash-on-Cash = Annual Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested | DSCR = NOI / Annual Debt Service — and substitute in the order the tool prints (it starts from Effective Gross Income (EGI) = Gross Rent ($38,400) − 5% Vacancy = $36,480/year). On the example inputs the hand route lands on $44.50, exactly what the calculator shows. A spreadsheet reproduces it in two or three cells; doing it once by hand is what makes the automated answer trustworthy.
What happens to Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow if gross monthly rental income changes by 10 %?
The engine was re-run with that field moved by ten percent while everything else stayed fixed: the net monthly cash flow goes across $-192.30 to $281.30, a swing of roughly 532.2 % around the $44.50 baseline. That ratio is the practical definition of how much this input matters.
Is the Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow result of $44.50 good or bad?
Neither, on its own — the label “🔴 Negative or Thin Margin: High leverage or low rent relative to price; requires rent adjustment or higher down payment.” is the band this figure falls in for the example inputs, and your own inputs will place you elsewhere on the same ladder. Judge the number against your history and your alternatives, and remember that a ten-percent error in Gross monthly rental income alone moves it by ≈532.2 %.
Which costs are missing from Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow?
Vacancy, management, capital reserves and closing amortisation are the usual absentees. The tool computes what you feed it; adding those into the expense side moves the number from marketing to operations.
Is Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow accurate?
The arithmetic is exact: Cap Rate = NOI / Property Value | Cash-on-Cash = Annual Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested | DSCR = NOI / Annual Debt Service is evaluated with full floating-point precision and every substitution is printed in the worked example. What limits accuracy is input quality and the model’s assumptions, so treat the $44.50 result as the correct answer to the question you typed — and check the assumptions section before acting on it.
What is considered a "good" Cap Rate in today’s market?
It depends on the market tier and asset risk. Prime Class-A properties in major coastal cities trade at 4.5%–6.0% due to strong appreciation prospects and low vacancy. Secondary and tertiary Midwest/Sunbelt markets often require 7.0%–9.0%+ to justify higher operational risk.
Why must I budget for CapEx separate from regular maintenance?
Routine maintenance covers ongoing minor repairs (leaky faucets, re-keying locks). Capital Expenditures (CapEx) are large, inevitable replacement costs: a new roof ($10k+), HVAC units ($7k+), or parking resurfacing. Failing to escrow 5–8% of gross rent for CapEx leads to severe cash flow shocks.
Does this Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow tool store my numbers?
No. The entire calculation runs in your browser session; nothing entered above is transmitted or saved, which is the correct behaviour for sensitive Real Estate & Property figures and the reason you can re-run this page as often as you like.
What the labels on this page mean
- Capitalization Rate (Cap Rate)
- 5.98% in the default Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow calculation — one of the secondary figures an experienced reader checks before trusting the primary number.
- Cash-on-Cash Return (CoC)
- 0.50% for the Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow worked case; it sits next to the main result because it carries context the headline leaves out.
- Net Operating Income (NOI)
- $22,716 for the Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow worked case; it sits next to the main result because it carries context the headline leaves out.
- Net Monthly Cash Flow
- The primary output of this tool: $44.50 for the default inputs, computed exactly from Cap Rate = NOI / Property Value | Cash-on-Cash = Annual Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested | DSCR = NOI / Annual Debt Service.
- Worked example
- Every substitution in order, from the example inputs to $44.50 — the audit trail for the headline figure.
- Verdict band
- The interpretation attached to a result (“🔴 Negative or Thin Margin: High leverage or low rent relative to price; requires rent adjustment or higher down payment.” on these inputs), which turns a bare number into a position on a scale.
- Sensitivity (±10 %)
- How far the Cap Rate & Rental Cash Flow moves when a single input is nudged ten percent either way; the ranked list on this page is computed live from this engine.
Methodology, sources and limits
Everything above runs on one stated formula, applied without hidden coefficients: Cap Rate = NOI / Property Value | Cash-on-Cash = Annual Cash Flow / Total Cash Invested | DSCR = NOI / Annual Debt Service. Source of record: Appraisal Institute (The Appraisal of Real Estate, 15th Edition); National Council of Real Estate Investment Fiduciaries (NCREIF). Where a professional version of this calculation differs, it differs in inputs and jurisdiction-specific coefficients, not in the algebra — which is why re-checking your inputs beats hunting for a second calculator.
Nothing here replaces a qualified professional, and nothing here is approximate either — the arithmetic is exact, and the honesty is in the inputs you supply. The promise to the reader is narrow and testable: same inputs, same output, no silent rounding, and no figure presented without the formula that produced it.
Next steps after the calculation
Re-run the calculation with your own figures, stress the two most sensitive inputs by ±10 %, and only then act on the result.
Whoever you are (people who need one trustworthy number before their next decision), the next step is the same: replace the example inputs with your own, note the date, and re-run whenever a figure moves. In Real Estate & Property, a dated figure is a trend, and an undated one is a rumour.
