RV Park Income Calculator
The formula
What the seasonality hedged tells you
RV park revenue = nightly hospitality plus annual-site land rent; the ratio sets your weather and recession exposure.
Calculation: Gross = nightly (sites × 365 × occ × ADR) + annual sites × rent × 12 − overlap. Enter your inputs and every substitution is shown below the result.
Reading the result
95 sites mixed at this pace: 1.26M gross with 45% from annual floor — cap 8.5–10% at sale.
Rules of thumb: Nightly 35–70% occ; NOI margins 45–55%
Limitations and best practice
Cabins and glamping out-earn RV pads 2–4× per site but carry full hotel ops; keep the P&Ls separate.
This calculator gives an estimate based on standard formulas; it is not professional financial, medical, legal or engineering advice. Verify anything you plan to act on with a qualified professional and your own records.
Frequently asked questions
What’s RevPAT?
Membership models?
Insurance for storm belt?
Source & methodology
RVPDA park operating benchmarks.
How RV Park Income works — and what your result really means
Gross figures are marketing; net figures are reality — this page computes the distance between them. There are plenty of pages about RV Park Income; almost none of them show the working. This one does: the formula, every input, a fully computed example, and a sensitivity analysis calculated live from this engine’s own defaults.
In Real Estate & Property the same quantity is often quoted under two or three different conventions. The formula printed above fixes one convention and applies it consistently, which is what makes results from this page comparable with each other.
Most confusion about RV Park Income comes from mixing up the input you control with the input you merely observe. The formula treats them identically, but your decisions should not: one deserves measurement, the other deserves a defensible estimate.
Nothing below is stock text pasted around a number: the worked example computes estimated NOI = $1,302,055 from this tool’s own defaults, and the sensitivity section ranks the inputs that move the result — Total sites first, at ≈10.5 % of the headline for a ten-percent error either way in that input. Work down the page and by the end you could re-derive the result in a spreadsheet from memory.
The RV Park Income formula, explained
One formula, published in full: Gross = nightly (sites × 365 × occ × ADR) + annual sites × rent × 12 − overlap. Anything you can read, you can reproduce in a spreadsheet, and that reproducibility is the whole point of printing it rather than hiding it behind a button.
Total sites (example value 205) is a plain measured quantity — the unit shown in the label is the unit the formula expects. The example value is there to demonstrate the mechanics, not to describe your situation — overwrite it.
Occupancy (%) (example value 59) is a numeric input whose unit is fixed by the label; a wrong unit is a wrong answer wearing a plausible disguise. Check the convention first: if the source says “6.5 % per year”, type 6.5 and let the formula do the rest.
Average nightly rate ($) (example value 62) is a plain measured quantity — the unit shown in the label is the unit the formula expects. Rates are the most mis-transcribed input on any page like this; copy it from the document rather than retyping from memory.
Annual (long-term) sites (example value 38) is a quantity rather than a category — precision here is cheap and worth having. The example value is there to demonstrate the mechanics, not to describe your situation — overwrite it.
Annual site rent ($/mo) (example value 821) is a quantity rather than a category — precision here is cheap and worth having. The example value is there to demonstrate the mechanics, not to describe your situation — overwrite it.
A fully worked RV Park Income example
Abstract formulas are hard to trust, so here is the complete substitution using the default inputs, written the way an examiner would want it. Starting figures: Total sites, Occupancy (%), Average nightly rate ($), Annual (long-term) sites. The endpoint of that chain is $1,302,055 of estimated NOI, sitting in the “The nightly/annual mix is the strategy: 14% of gross is locked annual rent — that floor is what lenders price” band.
- 167 × 365 × 59% × $62.00 = $2,229,734
- + annual $374,376 → gross $2,604,110
- × ~50% margin → $1,302,055
Nightly gross — $2,229,734. Compare it against the main result of $1,302,055 before drawing conclusions.
Annual gross — $374,376. This is the number experienced users quote when the headline alone would mislead.
Blended RevPAT — $12,703 each/yr. If your inputs change, this is usually the first companion figure to move.
Value at 9% cap (hospitality) — $14,467,277. Compare it against the main result of $1,302,055 before drawing conclusions.
Overwrite any input above and every line of this example updates with it — the substitution is live, not a screenshot of somebody else’s numbers.
The RV Park Income corridor: your result across a realistic band
Single-point answers invite false confidence, so the same engine was run across a band around the input that matters most here. Each row is a full recalculation of RV Park Income, not an interpolation.
| Total sites setting | Estimated NOI |
|---|---|
| 80 % of the example value | $1,028,345 |
| 90 % of the example value | $1,165,200 |
| example inputs | $1,302,055 |
| 110 % of the example value | $1,438,910 |
| 120 % of the example value | $1,575,765 |
That spread — $1,028,345 at the low end, $1,575,765 at the high — is what a careful read of RV Park Income looks like: a band you can state out loud, with the reason for each edge. Reproduce it in the form above by editing Total sites alone; the substitution steps will follow your figures exactly.
Sensitivity: which inputs change RV Park Income the most
Nobody should have to guess which input matters. The engine was re-run once per field below — ten percent up, ten percent down, everything else frozen — and the results ranked by how far they moved the estimated NOI. It is the fastest honest answer to “what matters most in RV Park Income?” — and it is specific to these defaults, because sensitivity moves with the starting point.
- Total sites: ten percent up gives $1,438,910, ten percent down gives $1,165,200 — ≈10.5 % of the estimated NOI either way
- Nudge Occupancy by ±10 % and RV Park Income lands between $1,190,568 and $1,413,542 (sensitivity ≈8.6 %)
- Average nightly rate: ten percent up gives $1,413,542, ten percent down gives $1,190,568 — ≈8.6 % of the estimated NOI either way
- Annual site rent: ten percent up gives $1,320,774, ten percent down gives $1,283,336 — ≈1.4 % of the estimated NOI either way
- Annual (long-term) sites: ten percent up gives $1,295,406, ten percent down gives $1,308,704 — ≈0.5 % of the estimated NOI either way
Total sites is the dominant lever here: ten percent either way moves the result by about 10.5 %, from $1,165,200 to $1,438,910. Measure that input from a document rather than from memory, and treat Occupancy as the second priority (≈8.6 % per ten percent). The rest of the inputs earn only a rounding-error of attention, and that asymmetry is the practical payoff of measuring rather than asserting.
Reading the result: bands, zones and thresholds
Nobody acts on a bare figure — they act on a figure with a comparison attached. The default case lands in the “The nightly/annual mix is the strategy: 14% of gross is locked annual rent — that floor is what lenders price” band, and bands are deliberately wide because real situations overlap. How much of that band is luck? On Total sites alone ten percent either way covers $1,165,200 to $1,438,910. The practical reading rules: read the band as a starting hypothesis, then test it: change the two dominant inputs by ten percent and see whether the verdict survives. Verdicts that survive stress are the ones worth acting on.
Where RV Park Income sits next to similar measures: this tool answers “how much is the RV Park Income”, while the related calculators answer “what do I do about it”. Reading the result alone tends to over-weight a single snapshot; pairing it with the companion tools above turns the number into a decision.
The errors that quietly break an RV Park Income figure
Cabins and glamping out-earn RV pads 2–4× per site but carry full hotel ops; keep the P&Ls separate. This calculator gives an estimate based on standard formulas; it is not professional financial, medical, legal or engineering advice. Verify anything you plan to act on with a qualified professional and your own records.
Copying a single headline number without checking the companion outputs. The tool reports Nightly gross, Annual gross and Blended RevPAT alongside the main result precisely because RV Park Income in isolation misleads — the secondary columns are where outliers and trade-offs show up.
One mistake is specific to this engine: assuming every input matters equally. The computation above shows Total sites dominating — a careful figure there beats false precision everywhere else.
Another is comparing across contexts: an RV Park Income computed with one set of conventions should never be lined up against a figure computed with another. Check the inputs behind both before ranking them.
A quick check for any RV Park Income figure
- Re-run the calculation with a ±10 % stress on the two most sensitive inputs.
- Recompute once with the dominant input deliberately set low, and see whether the decision changes.
- Check Total sites before anything else: it is the measured dominant input, ≈10.5 % of RV Park Income per ten percent.
- Confirm the example values are plausible for your own situation before replacing them.
- Compare the result with one independent method or published benchmark.
- Confirm the answer against one independent method or published benchmark for RV Park Income.
How to use the RV Park Income tool properly
The tool does the arithmetic; the routine below is what makes the arithmetic trustworthy. Five steps, a minute total — and afterwards you will know not just what the number is, but which assumption produced it.
Step 1 — one document, one pass. Open the statement, label or record that holds total sites, occupancy (%), average nightly rate ($), annual (long-term) sites, annual site rent ($/mo) and transcribe straight into the form. Transcription from a single source removes the mismatch errors that appear when figures are assembled from three different places. Estimates improve most when the worst case is written down in ink.
Step 2 — enter the conservative case first. Resist the flattering scenario. Type the inputs you would defend in front of a sceptical reader, read the Estimated NOI ($1,302,055 for the example values), and note the verdict band. Suspiciously tidy answers deserve the same scrutiny as untidy ones.
Step 3 — measure what deserves measuring. The ranked levers above tell you where a careful figure pays off. Everything else can stay approximate, which is a licence to stop hunting for data you do not need. Write the assumptions in the same file as the result, and future arguments take minutes instead of meetings.
Step 4 — ask what would have to be true. Take the result you want and work backwards through the inputs until you find the assumption that produces it; then decide honestly whether that assumption is defensible. When two sources disagree, it is almost never the arithmetic that differs.
Step 5 — schedule the next run. In Real Estate & Property the inputs drift quietly. Put a reminder a quarter out, re-enter the same fields, and read the change rather than the level. The test of a good estimate is not that it feels right but that it changes what you do.
The real-world conversations RV Park Income settles
Numbers earn their keep in conversations, and RV Park Income is no exception. In Real Estate & Property discussions around Commercial Real Estate, this figure decides whether an option stays on the table: it converts an opinionated debate into an arithmetic one, and arithmetic is the only referee both sides accept. Numbers are cheap to produce and expensive to retract; the extra minute is the cheapest insurance available.
Used properly this is a five-minute filter that saves weeks. Compute RV Park Income, reject what fails, and only then bring in the expensive analysis for the survivors. Numbers are cheap to produce and expensive to retract; the extra minute is the cheapest insurance available.
Treat RV Park Income like a smoke alarm rather than a painting — its value is in being tested periodically, not in being admired once. When in doubt, prefer the boring input: the interesting one is usually the one you misread.
Quick answers: what searchers ask about RV Park Income
What affects RV Park Income the most?
RV Park Income is driven above all by Total sites. Perturbing only that field by ten percent either way produced $1,438,910 against the $1,302,055 baseline — a ≈10.5 % response, while Occupancy manages ≈8.6 %.
Which matters more: occupancy or total sites?
Total sites, by a factor of about 1.2. Concretely: ten percent on Total sites is worth ≈10.5 % of RV Park Income, the same nudge on Occupancy only ≈8.6 %. That ranking is re-computed for each page from that page’s own defaults.
What is a typical RV Park Income?
On the worked example above RV Park Income comes out at $1,302,055. Treat that as one point on a distribution rather than a norm: the bands, the companion outputs and the sensitivity ranking tell you how wide the plausible range really is.
How do I calculate RV Park Income by hand?
Use the stated model — Gross = nightly (sites × 365 × occ × ADR) + annual sites × rent × 12 − overlap — and substitute in the order the tool prints (it starts from 167 × 365 × 59% × $62.00 = $2,229,734). On the example inputs the hand route lands on $1,302,055, exactly what the calculator shows. A spreadsheet reproduces it in two or three cells; doing it once by hand is what makes the automated answer trustworthy.
What happens to RV Park Income if total sites changes by 10 %?
The engine was re-run with that field moved by ten percent while everything else stayed fixed: the estimated NOI goes across $1,165,200 to $1,438,910, a swing of roughly 10.5 % around the $1,302,055 baseline. That ratio is the practical definition of how much this input matters.
Is the RV Park Income result of $1,302,055 good or bad?
Neither, on its own — the label “The nightly/annual mix is the strategy: 14% of gross is locked annual rent — that floor is what lenders price” is the band this figure falls in for the example inputs, and your own inputs will place you elsewhere on the same ladder. Judge the number against your history and your alternatives, and remember that a ten-percent error in Total sites alone moves it by ≈10.5 %.
Can RV Park Income be negative or empty?
Yes, and that is informative rather than broken: a negative RV Park Income usually means the inputs encode an outflow or a shortfall, and the verdict band above labels exactly that situation instead of hiding it.
Is $1,302,055 good for this property?
Goodness is comparative: run the same RV Park Income across several candidates and rank. Absolute thresholds exist by region and product type, so pair the verdict band here with a quick survey of the Commercial Real Estate comps you can actually access.
What’s RevPAT?
Revenue per available total site — the park industry’s RevPAR; benchmark against it, not ADR alone.
Membership models?
Sun Outdoors/KOA-style franchises add 5–12% fee income and smooth shoulder seasons.
Can this tool see the numbers I type?
It cannot. There is no submission step: the calculation happens in your browser and the result disappears when you close the page. Treat the fields above as a scratchpad rather than a form.
Key terms on this page
- Nightly gross
- $2,229,734 on the example inputs — a companion figure printed beside the headline of RV Park Income so that no result is read in isolation.
- Annual gross
- $374,376 for the RV Park Income worked case; it sits next to the main result because it carries context the headline leaves out.
- Blended RevPAT
- $12,703 each/yr in the default RV Park Income calculation — one of the secondary figures an experienced reader checks before trusting the primary number.
- Estimated NOI
- The primary output of this tool: $1,302,055 for the default inputs, computed exactly from Gross = nightly (sites × 365 × occ × ADR) + annual sites × rent × 12 − overlap.
- Worked example
- The calculation written out in full so that nothing on this page has to be taken on trust.
- Verdict band
- A named zone on the range of plausible results; the example inputs land in “The nightly/annual mix is the strategy: 14% of gross is locked annual rent — that floor is what lenders price”, and your inputs may not.
- Sensitivity (±10 %)
- How far the RV Park Income moves when a single input is nudged ten percent either way; the ranked list on this page is computed live from this engine.
Where the RV Park Income model comes from
The model is published arithmetic implemented exactly as written: Gross = nightly (sites × 365 × occ × ADR) + annual sites × rent × 12 − overlap. Source of record: RVPDA park operating benchmarks. Any other implementation of this model should return the same figure for the same inputs. If one does not, the difference is in its assumptions — which this page prints and that one probably does not.
This page is an estimation aid, not professional advice. The design rule is simple: two people entering identical figures must get identical answers. What that buys you is reproducibility — two people, two browsers, the same arithmetic, and a printed trail from inputs to result that either of them can audit.
Next steps after the calculation
Re-run at your actual tax and deduction figures rather than the defaults; the gap between them is your real take-home.
Whoever you are (workers and employers working out what money actually arrives), the next step is the same: replace the example inputs with your own, note the date, and re-run whenever a figure moves. In Real Estate & Property, a dated figure is a trend, and an undated one is a rumour.
