Strava Suffer Score Calculator

The formula

attainment = actual ÷ target × 100; weighted contribution = attainment × weight

What the strava suffer score tells you

Attainment of strava suffer score against a target, with the absolute gap and the weighted contribution for scorecard roll-ups.

Calculation: attainment = actual ÷ target × 100; weighted contribution = attainment × weight. Enter your inputs and every substitution is shown below the result.

Reading the result

Green scores with soft targets flatter; audit the target, not just the result.

Limitations and best practice

One weighted line hides in a dashboard — a 90 % composite can be a 120 % and a 40 % wearing makeup.

This calculator gives an estimate based on standard formulas; it is not professional financial, medical, legal or engineering advice. Verify anything you plan to act on with a qualified professional and your own records.

Frequently asked questions

Is 100 % always good?
Only if the target was set honestly; consistently hitting exactly 100 % suggests sandbagged targets.
How do I weight lines?
By consequence — revenue and safety earn higher weights than administrative metrics.

Source & methodology

Balanced-scorecard attainment arithmetic.

Strava Suffer Score: what this tool answers

Scores feel like verdicts, but they are arithmetic — and arithmetic you understand is arithmetic you can plan toward. There are plenty of pages about Strava Suffer Score; almost none of them show the working. This one does: the formula, every input, a fully computed example, and a sensitivity analysis calculated live from this engine’s own defaults.

Most confusion about Strava Suffer Score comes from mixing up the input you control with the input you merely observe. The formula treats them identically, but your decisions should not: one deserves measurement, the other deserves a defensible estimate.

Individual variation is large here: limb proportions, fibre mix and history all shift how a population-average Strava Suffer Score maps to you. Use it as a starting prescription, then let performance feedback over weeks tune it.

Every figure in the prose is generated by the engine rather than written beside it — the worked example resolves to attainment score = 60.7% on the default inputs, and the sensitivity section ranks the inputs that move the result — Target / benchmark first, at ≈11.1 % of the headline for a ten-percent error either way in that input. Work down the page and by the end you could re-derive the result in a spreadsheet from memory.

How Strava Suffer Score is computed, line by line

The engine implements a single stated model: attainment = actual ÷ target × 100; weighted contribution = attainment × weight. There is no hidden coefficient and no login-gated precision — the formula printed is the formula executed, which is also what makes the result citable.

Actual / achieved (example value 91) is a quantity rather than a category — precision here is cheap and worth having. This input feeds the formula directly; a defensible figure here is worth more than false precision anywhere else.

Target / benchmark (example value 150) is a numeric input whose unit is fixed by the label; a wrong unit is a wrong answer wearing a plausible disguise. If you are unsure what belongs in this field, look at the printed steps: the substitution shows exactly how the engine uses it.

Weight of this line in the whole (example value 1) is a quantity rather than a category — precision here is cheap and worth having. Use the same conditions each time (same scale, same time of day) so that changes in the output reflect real change.

The default Strava Suffer Score calculation, written out in full

The tool prints its own working; this is the same arithmetic on the example values, reproduced so you can follow it by hand. Starting figures: Actual / achieved, Target / benchmark, Weight of this line in the whole. Run to the end, the attainment score resolves to 60.7% — Material miss — this line needs intervention, not encouragement on the bands this tool uses.

  1. Attainment = 91.0 ÷ 150.0 = 60.7 %
  2. Gap = 59.0 units

Gap to target — 59.0. Read next to the headline, this is the figure that shows the shape of the trade-off.

Gap as % — 39.3%. If your inputs change, this is usually the first companion figure to move.

Weighted contribution — 60.7. This is the number experienced users quote when the headline alone would mislead.

Keep this worked example open while you enter your own figures: matching the shape of the substitution is the fastest way to spot a unit or convention mistake.

The Strava Suffer Score corridor: your result across a realistic band

Single-point answers invite false confidence, so the same engine was run across a band around the input that matters most here. Each row is a full recalculation of Strava Suffer Score, not an interpolation.

Target / benchmark settingAttainment score
80 % of the example value75.8%
90 % of the example value67.4%
example inputs60.7%
110 % of the example value55.2%
120 % of the example value50.6%

Across 5 settings of Target / benchmark, the result spans 50.6% to 75.8%. A decision that only works at one row of this table is a decision waiting for an input to move. Reproduce it in the form above by editing Target / benchmark alone; the substitution steps will follow your figures exactly.

What actually moves your Strava Suffer Score

Nobody should have to guess which input matters. The engine was re-run once per field below — ten percent up, ten percent down, everything else frozen — and the results ranked by how far they moved the attainment score. It is the fastest honest answer to “what matters most in Strava Suffer Score?” — and it is specific to these defaults, because sensitivity moves with the starting point.

  • Target / benchmark +10 % → Strava Suffer Score = 55.2% · −10 % → 67.4% (the attainment score shifts ≈11.1 %)
  • Actual / achieved +10 % → Strava Suffer Score = 66.7% · −10 % → 54.6% (the attainment score shifts ≈10.0 %)

Target / benchmark is the dominant lever here: ten percent either way moves the result by about 11.1 %, from 55.2% to 67.4%. Spend your verification effort there first, and treat Actual / achieved as the second priority (≈10.0 % per ten percent). The remaining fields can sit at safe defaults without materially changing the answer — knowing which is which is what separates a careful calculation from an anxious one.

What a Strava Suffer Score of 60.7% means in practice

A number on its own is trivia; a number against a range is intelligence. On the example inputs the band reads “Material miss — this line needs intervention, not encouragement”; your own figures place you on a different rung of the same ladder. Before treating the band as fact, note its width: ten percent either way on Target / benchmark already spans 55.2% to 67.4%. The practical reading rules: ask what would have to change to move you one band. If the answer is “a small, plausible input difference”, the band itself is not the finding — the uncertainty is.

Placing this figure in context: calculators of this kind differ less in arithmetic than in what they choose to ignore. This one keeps Actual / achieved explicit so that the omissions are visible rather than hidden in a preset.

How people get Strava Suffer Score wrong

One weighted line hides in a dashboard — a 90 % composite can be a 120 % and a 40 % wearing makeup. This calculator gives an estimate based on standard formulas; it is not professional financial, medical, legal or engineering advice. Verify anything you plan to act on with a qualified professional and your own records.

Reporting the headline and quietly discarding Gap to target. The companions are where the shape of the trade-off survives the rounding.

Attention is also misallocated between fields. Having measured this engine, we can say where it belongs: Target / benchmark first, everything else second.

The subtlest error is answering the wrong question precisely. Confirm that attainment score is actually the quantity your decision needs — the arithmetic is flawless either way, which is what makes the mistake invisible.

Six things to confirm before acting on Strava Suffer Score

  • Check that every field the formula needs actually arrived from a document, not from recollection.
  • Confirm the example values are plausible for your own situation before replacing them.
  • Check Target / benchmark before anything else: it is the measured dominant input, ≈11.1 % of Strava Suffer Score per ten percent.
  • Re-run the calculation with a ±10 % stress on the two most sensitive inputs.
  • Recompute once with the dominant input deliberately set low, and see whether the decision changes.
  • Repeat the ±10 % test on the inputs that matter and see whether the decision — not just the number — still holds.

A routine for decision-grade Strava Suffer Score

Using a calculator well sounds trivial, but the difference between a decision-grade figure and a throwaway one lives entirely in the routine. The routine for Strava Suffer Score takes a minute to learn and applies to every input above.

Step 1 — gather before you type. Strava Suffer Score depends on actual / achieved, target / benchmark, weight of this line in the whole. Collect them from a source document — a statement, a report, an invoice, a log — rather than from memory, because recalled inputs are the single largest cause of wrong results. The inputs are the part of the work that nobody else can do for you.

Step 2 — compute the version you would not be embarrassed by. If a stranger audited your inputs, which set would you hand over? Enter that set, read the result, and treat everything else as upside. If a result feels obviously right, that is the moment to check the inputs hardest.

Step 3 — isolate your variables. Change one field, observe, revert. The live sensitivity list does the ranking for the default inputs; verify it against your own, because dominance shifts when the starting point shifts. A figure with a date beside it becomes evidence; without one it stays an anecdote.

Step 4 — compute a corridor, not a point. Three runs — worst, likely, best — turn Strava Suffer Score from a snapshot into a range. Plan against the pessimistic end and treat the optimistic end as the upside story. If the answer changes your behaviour, it deserves a second run with different assumptions.

Step 5 — write the one-line memo. “Attainment score = 60.7% on this date, from these inputs.” That line is the entire deliverable; everything else on this page is how you earned the right to write it. A calculation you cannot explain to somebody else is a calculation you cannot defend.

The real-world conversations Strava Suffer Score settles

Most Running disagreements are arithmetic disagreements in disguise. When Attainment score of 60.7% sits on the table with its working shown, the conversation stops being about who sounds more confident and starts being about which input is wrong. When in doubt, prefer the boring input: the interesting one is usually the one you misread.

Professionals in Running use this style of calculation as a screening filter before spending real money or effort: a quick Strava Suffer Score check eliminates weak options in minutes, and the survivors earn the deeper, slower analysis. Write the figure down before moving on; memory flatters whichever number you saw last.

Re-running this page costs nothing and catches the slow drifts that never announce themselves. In Fitness & Sports the expensive mistakes are rarely sudden; they are small changes in Actual / achieved that nobody recalculated for a year. A figure with a date beside it becomes evidence; without one it stays an anecdote.

Strava Suffer Score — frequently asked questions

What affects Strava Suffer Score the most?

The short answer: Target / benchmark. The longer answer is the sensitivity table on this page, where every numeric input was probed by ten percent and the attainment score recalculated — Target / benchmark moved it furthest, by roughly 11.1 % (55.2% to 67.4%).

Which matters more: actual / achieved or target / benchmark?

By the numbers, Target / benchmark: a ten-percent change in it moves the result ≈11.1 %, versus ≈10.0 % for Actual / achieved. Spend your measuring effort in that order — precision on the weaker lever buys almost nothing.

What is a typical Strava Suffer Score?

On the worked example above Strava Suffer Score comes out at 60.7%. Treat that as one point on a distribution rather than a norm: the bands, the companion outputs and the sensitivity ranking tell you how wide the plausible range really is.

How do I calculate Strava Suffer Score by hand?

attainment = actual ÷ target × 100; weighted contribution = attainment × weight is the entire method. Work the inputs in that order — Attainment = 91.0 ÷ 150.0 = 60.7 % — and you will reach 60.7% on the default figures, the same number this tool prints.

What happens to Strava Suffer Score if target / benchmark changes by 10 %?

The engine was re-run with that field moved by ten percent while everything else stayed fixed: the attainment score goes across 55.2% to 67.4%, a swing of roughly 11.1 % around the 60.7% baseline. That ratio is the practical definition of how much this input matters.

Is the Strava Suffer Score result of 60.7% good or bad?

Good and bad are comparisons, so the honest test is three questions: where does your own Strava Suffer Score sit against the 60.7% reference above, how far would a plausible input error move it (≈11.1 % per ten percent on Target / benchmark), and what does the alternative option compute to?

How often should I check Strava Suffer Score?

Whenever an input changes by more than a few percent, and otherwise on the rhythm of your decisions — before a purchase, a review, a renewal. Strava Suffer Score is a snapshot, not a subscription; stale snapshots are the most common silent error in Fitness & Sports planning.

What affects Strava Suffer Score the most?

Sensitivity depends on where you start, but the inputs Actual / achieved and Target / benchmark typically move Strava Suffer Score further than the rest because they enter the formula multiplicatively. If you can only measure two things well, measure those and hold the others at conservative defaults.

Is 100 % always good?

Only if the target was set honestly; consistently hitting exactly 100 % suggests sandbagged targets.

How do I weight lines?

By consequence — revenue and safety earn higher weights than administrative metrics.

Is my data private on this page?

Yes — computation happens locally in your browser, with no account, no tracking of your inputs and nothing sent to a server. The printed formula is the whole story of what happens to your figures.

What the labels on this page mean

Gap to target
59.0 in the default Strava Suffer Score calculation — one of the secondary figures an experienced reader checks before trusting the primary number.
Gap as %
39.3% for the Strava Suffer Score worked case; it sits next to the main result because it carries context the headline leaves out.
Weighted contribution
60.7 for the Strava Suffer Score worked case; it sits next to the main result because it carries context the headline leaves out.
Attainment score
The primary output of this tool: 60.7% for the default inputs, computed exactly from attainment = actual ÷ target × 100; weighted contribution = attainment × weight.
Worked example
Every substitution in order, from the example inputs to 60.7% — the audit trail for the headline figure.
Verdict band
A named zone on the range of plausible results; the example inputs land in “Material miss — this line needs intervention, not encouragement”, and your inputs may not.
Sensitivity (±10 %)
How far the Strava Suffer Score moves when a single input is nudged ten percent either way; the ranked list on this page is computed live from this engine.

Where the Strava Suffer Score model comes from

Everything above runs on one stated formula, applied without hidden coefficients: attainment = actual ÷ target × 100; weighted contribution = attainment × weight. Source of record: Balanced-scorecard attainment arithmetic. Specialist software layers extra coefficients on top of the same algebra; none are hidden here, and that transparency is what makes a disagreement traceable to a specific input instead of a black box.

Treat the output as a precise answer to the question you typed: exact arithmetic, transparent formula, published source, no hidden rounding. What that buys you is reproducibility — two people, two browsers, the same arithmetic, and a printed trail from inputs to result that either of them can audit.

Next steps after the calculation

Refresh the calculation every term or test cycle — weightings and raw scores both move.

Whoever you are (students and candidates planning toward a target score), the next step is the same: replace the example inputs with your own, note the date, and re-run whenever a figure moves. In Fitness & Sports, a dated figure is a trend, and an undated one is a rumour.